The Computational and Mathematical Biology (BCM) seminars

These fortnightly seminars are organized by the TIMC lab in Grenoble

External guests are very welcome to attend and to present their work

To receive the information about the seminar, subscribe to the mailing list

The seminars take place every other Thursday, at 14:00, in Pavillon Taillefer (usually room R31)

🆕 🍕September 2023: we have several external speakers on the schedule. To have more time to chat with them, we'll try to organize a pizza lunch before these seminars (in the cafeteria at 13:00). Pizza events will be announced on the mailing list. 🍕

2023-2024 schedule

 
Date Speaker Title
2023-09-07 🍕 Letizia Lamperti (CEFE, Montpellier) Machine Learning for biodiversity monitoring
2023-09-21 🍕 Elham Ghobadpour (TIMC) Multiple-scale polymer model of bacterial chromosome organization
2023-10-05 13h30 🍕 Margaux Jullien (TIMC)


David Causeur (Agro Rennes Angers)
COCOA-Tree: a tool to benchmark coevolution and protein sector analyses

Dependence in high-dimensional testing and prediction issues
2023-10-19 Éric Fanchon (TIMC) Current efforts in the modelling of genome-wide histone acetylation
2023-11-09 🍕 Olivier François (TIMC) Genetic maldaptation in altered environments
2023-11-23 🍕 Lucile Broseus (IAB) Approaches to account for technical variation in epigenome-wide association studies: applications in environmental epidemiology
2023-12-07 🍕 Tamara Münkemüller (LECA) The role of biotic interactions in community assembly
2023-12-21 🍕 Ibrahim Cheddadi (TIMC) Biophysical model of plant morphogenesis
2024-01-18 🍕 Laetitia Laversa (Micalis / LIPN) Active learning for bio-synthesis
2024-02-01 🍕 Dzenis Koca (CEA, IRIG) Predictive power of COL7A1 expression in clear cell Renal Cell Carcinoma (ccRCC)
2024-02-15 🍕 Vincent Lefort (LIRMM) Model selection in phylogeny; and presentation of a phylogenomic analysis web server
2024-03-07 🍕 Nagi Debbah (TIMC) Classifying RyR1 Variants
2024-03-21 🍕 Paul Jay (Berkeley / Copenhagen) The evolution of supergenes: insights from butterflies, humans and models
2024-04-04 🍕 Nicolas Homberg (TIMC) New models and algorithms for inferring interactions between non-coding RNAs and mRNAs
2024-04-18   looking for a speaker! email me if you would like to present your work
2024-05-23 Bahram Houchmandzadeh (LiPhy)  
2024-05-30 Guillaume Beslon (INRIA Lyon)  
2024-06-13    
2024-06-18 (special seminar) Anton Robert  
2024-06-27 Laurent Guyon (CEA)  

 

Information for speakers:

  • Open format (standard scientific presentation, journal club, methodological tutorial or demonstration...)
  • Language: English
  • Duration: 1 hour or less, including questions and discussion
  • Very broad audience (all fields of computational biology) talks must be accessible to non-specialists, avoid jargon, introduce well the [sub]field and the context
  • Please send a title to the organizer a week before your talk
  • We have a 16:9 projector with HDMI and VGA cables

 

Past schedule

For the record, here is the past schedule for last year (2022-2023) :
Date Speaker Title
2022-09-08 Clément Gain (MAGE @TIMC) Measures of Genomic Offset and the Geometry of the Ecological Niche
2022-09-22 Pierre-Simon Jouk, Johanne Auriau, Yves Usson (BCM @TIMC) Myocardial disclinations
2022-10-06 Pierre Jacquet (BCM @TIMC) Métabolisme des tumeurs : apport de la modélisation dans la compréhension de l’adaptabilité spatiotemporelle (exceptionally in FR)
2022-10-11 11:00 (special seminar) Laurence Calzone (Curie Paris) - invited Using a Boolean approach to model tumour heterogeneity: from a single cell to a dynamic population of interacting cells
2022-10-20 Anton Crombach (INRIA Lyon) - invited A transcriptional network from paleo- to neocortical neurons
2022-11-10 Élise Amblard (MAGE @TIMC) Improving the deconvolution of bulk cancer omic data
2022-11-24 Thibaut Capblancq (LECA Grenoble) Genomic prediction of population maladaptation to future climate: concept, methods and challenges
2022-12-08 Ivan Junier (Tree @TIMC) Gene expression in bacteria: from evolutionary genomics to non-equilibrium physics
2023-01-05 Antoine Frenoy (MAGE @TIMC) Inferring bacterial mutation rates in complex ecological scenarios
2023-01-19 canceled  
2023-02-02 Jean Cury (MDM lab Paris) - invited Toward deep learning for bacterial population genetics
2023-02-23 Paul Villoutreix (CenTuri Marseille) - invited Inference and machine learning methods in developmental biology: bridging morphogenesis with gene expression patterns
2023-03-16 Lucas Etourneau (Tree @TIMC & CEA) Imputation of missing not at random values in high-dimensional proteomics datasets
2023-03-23 Benjamin Nemoz (IBP Grenoble) Exploration of antibody repertoires: from sequence to function
2023-04-06 Sophie-Carole Chobert (Tree @TIMC) Exploring the evolution of respiratory metabolism using genomic data: focus on quinone biosynthetic pathways
2023-04-27 Chloé Bracis (MAGE @TIMC) Modeling thresholds for post-rebound control of Simian-Human Immunodeficiency Virus (SHIV) using AAV-vectors encoding eCD4Ig
2023-05-11 Amandine Septier (MAGE @TIMC) mageCNV: identifying Copy Number Variations in exome data - applications to infertility
2023-06-01 Florence Pittion (MAGE @TIMC) THEMA: Identification of molecular mechanisms by which Tumor HEterogeneity influences disease outcome: high-dimension Mediation Analysis to link causes and consequences
2023-06-15 canceled  
2023-06-29 canceled